MN legalizes Gun Suppressors and Prohibits Ammunition by Ineligible Persons
[…] Revenge Porn Considered Free Speech, For Now…
In the simplest of terms, revenge porn is posting another’s private nude or sexual photos online without that individual’s consent. Minnesota saw a case this year that addressed this issue. In State v. Turner, the appellant, Mr. Turner, posted ads on Cragislist in retaliation for a previous argument he had with a former girlfriend. The postings were sexually explicit and included phone numbers, so the ex-girlfriend received phone calls from men wanting to have sex with her. Turner was convicted of criminal defamation under Minn. Stat. § 609.765 which states, “defamatory matter is anything which exposes a person or a group, class or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation or disgrace in society, or injury to business or occupation”. Turner appealed stating that the statute violates his First Amendment rights of free speech because it is overbroad. The Minnesota State Supreme Court agreed with the appeal and confirmed it. Many other states are currently working on laws that make revenge porn illegal.