As a result, only five DWI expungements were granted in Minnesota the first year it was available in 2015.
A common argument against expungement of DWI offenses (and some other criminal convictions, such as domestic assault) is that these convictions are used for a period of 10 years following the date of conviction to enhance penalties for any new similar offense, and that this enhancement mechanism precludes expungement. But the mere fact of expungement does not prevent the state from using the expunged conviction to enhance a subsequent offense. According to Minn. Stat. §609A.03, Subd. 7a(b)(1), “an expunged record may be opened, used, or exchanged between criminal justice agencies without a court order for the purposes of initiating, furthering, or completing a criminal investigation or prosecution or for sentencing purposes or providing probation or other correctional services.”
An expungement is commonly regarded as involving the sealing of records, not the reversal of a conviction or underlying proceedings. Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, Subd. 6, for example, states, “if the court orders the sealing of the record of proceedings under section 152.18, the effect of the order shall be to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status the person occupied before the arrest, indictment, or information.” The Legislature, by including this language for Minn. Stat. §152.18 (felony drug diversion) expungement cases, excludes persons receiving an expungement in other types of cases from that same status.