Under certain circumstances, a vehicle may be subject to forfeiture by the state along with a DWI.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 7(d). However, a family or household member is presumed to know of the use “contrary to law” if the offender/driver has three or more impaired driving convictions. Id. If lawful ownership of the vehicle is established and the owner demonstrates an affirmative defense, the vehicle must be returned immediately. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 9(g). If the court orders the return of the vehicle, the court must order reimbursement for filing fees and may order sanctions pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.211 (sanctions for “loss of use” of the vehicle). Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 9(h).
What Happens to Vehicles Forfeited to the State?
Once a vehicle is forfeited, the police can keep it for official use and “shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the motor vehicle is available for use by the agency’s officers who participate in [D.A.R.E.]” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 10. Officers can also sell the vehicle.